Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Navigation

Personal tools
You are here: Research @ McMaster > Major Prizes and Awards > Celebrating Research Success

Celebrating Research Success

McMaster researchers are recognized globally for their many achievements. We are pleased to celebrate our stellar researchers who have received recognition for select major prizes and honours.
Academy of Engineering
  • Natalia Nickolova (2015)
  • Gu Xu (2015)
  • Heather Sheardown (2014)
  • John Vlachopoulos (2014)
  • John Luxat (2012)
  • Peter Mascher (2012)
  • Shiping Zhu (2010)
  • Ghani Razaqpur (2008)
  • David Wilkinson (2008)
  • Jamal Deen (2007)
  • David Weaver (2007)
  • Max Wong (2007)
  • Mohamed Elbestawi (2004)
  • John Bandler (2003)
  • John Mac Gregor (2002)
  • Robert Drysdale (2001)
  • David Parnas (2001)
  • Douglas Barber (1999)
  • Arthur Heidbrecht (1991)
  • Leslie Shemilt (1987)
Canadian Academy of Health Sciences
  • Stephanie Atkinson
  • Andrea Baumann
  • Mohit Bhandari
  • John Bienenstock
  • Regina Browne
  • Stephen Collins
  • Deborah Cook
  • Judah Denburg
  • Alba DiCenso
  • Warren Foster
  • Gordon Guyatt
  • R. Brian Haynes
  • John Kelton
  • Mary Law
  • Joy MacDermid
  • Paul O'Byrne
  • David Sackett
  • John L. Wallace
  • Jeffrey I. Weitz
  • Salim Yusuf
Canada Gairdner International Award
  • Jack Hirsch (2000)
Canadian Medical Hall of Fame
  • May Cohen (2015)
  • Gordon Guyatt (2015)
  • Salim Yusuf (2014)
  • John Bienenstock (2011)
  • David Sackett (2000)
CIHR - Barer Prize
  • John Lavis (2015)
CIHR - Canadian Health Researcher of the Year Award
  • Gordon Guyatt (2013)
  • Michael H. Boyle (2009)
Gairdner Wightman Award
  • Salim Yusuf (2013)
  • David Sackett (2009)
Guggenheim Fellowship
  • Richard Harris (2005)
  • Richard Bader (1979) 
Killam Fellowship
  • Catherine Kallin (2013)
  • Gerard Wright (2011)
  • Walter Craig (2009)
  • Bruce Gaulin (2007)
  • William Harris (2007)
  • Katherine Dunbabin (2004)
  • Michael Brook (2002)
  • Gary Schrobilgen (2007)
  • Henry Schwarcz (1993)
  • James King (1988)
  • L.A.M. Hutcheon (1986)
  • Pierre Conlon (1982)
  • A.G. McKay (1979)
  • J.E. Robinson (1978)
  • William Slater (1976)
  • E.P.Sanders (1974)
  • G.P. Grant (1971)
  • D.M. Winch (1970)
Killam Prize
  • Ronald Gillespie (1987)
  • J. Fraser Mustard (1987)
Nobel Prize
  • Bertram Brockhouse (1994)
NSERC Brockhouse Prize
  • John Valliant (2014)
NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship
  • Paul Ayers (2013)
  • Catherine Kallin (1996)
  • Jules Carbotte (1976)
  • John Shewchun (1972)
  • Ross Daters (1968)
  • Richard Bader (1967)
Council of Ontario Universities - John C. Polanyi Prize
  • Graham Scott (2011)
  • Todd Hoare (2010)
  • Amelia DeFalco (2009)
  • Michael Kiang (2009)
  • Laura Parker (2009)
  • Phillip DeCicca (2008)
  • Cherif Matta (2004)
  • Cecile Fradin (2003)
  • Alex Androv (2002)
  • Thomas Fraser (2002)
  • Alison Sils (2002)
  • Jeremy Yethon (2002)
  • Imre Szeman (2000)
  • Daniel Coleman (1998)
  • Catherine Hayward (1997)
  • Stephane Flibotta (1993)
  • Gerard Wright (1993)
  • Paul Harrison (1990)
  • Nicholas Watson (1990)
Order of Canada
  • Mark Levine (2016)
  • Harriet MacMillan (2016)
  • Jean Chamberlain Froese (2014)
  • Deborah Cook (2014)
  • Alba DiCenso (2014)
  • John Kelton (2014)
  • Salim Yusuf (2013)
  • Douglas Barber (2007)
  • Garrett (Gary) Warner (2005)
  • David Sackett (2001)
  • Bertram Brockhouse (1982)
    Order of Ontario
    • Mehran Anvari (2016)
    • Anthony Chan (2016)
    • Mohit Bhandari (2014)
    • Peter George (2007)
    Prix Galien - Canada
    • John Kelton (2015)
    • Ted Warkentin (2015)
    Royal Society of Canada - College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists 
    • Sarah Brophy (2014)
    • Catherine Connelly (2014)
    • Gregory Steinberg (2014)
    Royal Society of Canada - Medals & Awards
    • Paul Ayers (Rutherford Memorial Medal - Chemistry, 2014)
    • Constance O'Connor (Alice Wilson Award AIII, 2013)
    • Doug Welch (McNeil Medal, 2010)
    • Kari Dalnoki-Veress (Rutherford Memorial Medal - Physics, 2009)
    • Mohamed Deen (Thomas W. Eadie Medal, 2008)
    • Christopher Wood (Miroslav Romanowski Medal, 2007)
    • Henry Nelles (J.B. Tyrrell Historical Medal, 2006)
    • Charles Roland (Jason A. Hannah Medal, 1994)
    • Henry Thode (Sir John William Dawson Medal, 1989)
    • Colin Campbell (Thomas W. Eadie Medal, 1983)
    • Ronald Gillespie (Henry Marshall Tory Medal, 1983)
    • Denis Shaw (Willet G. Miller Medal, 1981)
    • Edward Salmon (Pierre Chauveau Medal, 1976)
    • Bertram Brockhouse (Henry Marshall Tory Medal, 1973)
    • Henry Duckworth (Henry Marshall Tory Medal, 1965)
    • Henry Thode (Henry Marshall Tory Medal, 1959)
    • Watson Kirkconnell (Lorne Pierce Medal, 1942)
    Royal Society of Canada Fellows
    • Laurel J. Trainor (Academy of Science, 2015)
    • Eileen Schuller (Academy of the Arts and Humanities, 2014)
    • Shiping Zhu (Academy of Science, 2014)
    • Stephen Collins (Academy of Science, 2013)
    • Stephen Walter (Academy of Science, 2013)
    • John C. Weaver (Academy of Arts and Humanities, 2013)
    • Christine Wilson (Academy of Science, 2013)
    • Gordon Guyatt (Academy of Science, 2012)
    • Gerard Wright (Academy of Science, 2012)
    • Robert Pelton (Academy of Science, 2011)
    • Bruce Gaulin (Academy of Science, 2010)
    • Richard Harris (Academy of Social Science, 2010)
    • Paul O'Byrne (Academy of Science, 2010)
    • Deborah Cook (Academy of Science, 2009)
    • Bennett Galef (Academy of Social Science, 2009)
    • David Wilkinson (Academy of Science, 2009)
    • Clifford Burgess (Academy of Science, 2008)
    • Walter Craig (Academy of Science, 2007)
    • R. Brian Haynes (Academy of Science, 2007)
    • John MacGregor (Academy of Science, 2007)
    • Daphne Maurer (Academy of Social Science, 2007)
    • Geoffrey Norman (Academy of Social Science, 2007)
    • Max Wong (Academy of Science, 2007)
    • Jamal Deen (PresidentAcademy of Science, 2006)
    • Adam Hitchcock (Academy of Science, 2006)
    • Salim Yusuf (Academy of Science, 2005)
    • John Brash (Academy of Science, 2004)
    • William Harris (Academy of Science, 2004)
    • Marnie Rice (Academy of Social Science, 2003)
    • Christopher Wood (Academy of Science, 2003)
    • John Kelton (Academy of Science, 2002)
    • John Eyles (Academy of Social Science, 2001)
    • Harvey Feit (Academy of Social Science, 2001)
    • Jack Hirsh (Academy of Science, 1999)
    • Gary Schrobilgen (Academy of Science, 1999)
    • Martin Daly (Academy of Social Science, 1998)
    • Jack Gauldie (Academy of Science, 1997)
    • Sandra Witelson (Academy of Science, 1996)
    • Thomas Timusk (Academy of Science, 1995)
    • Gyan Johari (Academy of Science, 1993)
    • James King (Academy of Arts and Humanities, 1993)
    • John Bienenstock (Academy of Science, 1992)
    • David Parnas (Academy of Science, 1992)
    • David Sackett (Academy of Science, 1992)
    • J. David Embury (Academy of Science, 1991)
    • Gary Purdy (Academy of Science, 1991)
    • Shepard Siegel (Academy of Social Science, 1991)
    • Derek Ford (Academy of Science, 1988)
    • Leslie King (Academy of Social Science, 1988)
    • Alvin Hamielec (Academy of Science, 1987)
    • John Bandler (Academy of Science, 1986)
    • Henry Nelles (Academy of Arts and Humanities, 1985)
    • Frank Denton (Academy of Social Science, 1984)
    • Henry Schwarcz (Academy of Science, 1984)
    • Alan Walker (Academy of the Arts and Humanities, 1984)
    • Roger Walker (Academy of Science, 1981)
    • Simon Haykin (Academy of Science, 1980)
    • K. Kershaw (Academy of Science, 1980)
    • Ian Spenser (Academy of Science, 1980)
    • Donald Sprung (Academy of Science, 1980)
    • W. Ross Datars (Academy of Science, 1979)
    • Jules Carbotte (Academy of Science, 1974)
    • John Davies (Academy of Science, 1971)
    • Gerard Middleton (Academy of Science, 1970)
    • Pierre Conlon (Academy of the Arts and Humanities, 1969)
    • Bertram Brockhouse (Academy of Science, 1965)
    • Ronald Gillespie (Academy of Science, 1965)
    • Arthur Bourns (Academy of Science, 1964)
    • Bernhard Banaschewski (Academy of Science, 1962)
    • Melvin Preston (Academy of Science, 1961)
    Simons Society of Fellows
    • Catherine Kallin (2016)
    Steacie Prize
    • Paul Ayers (2013)
    • J.P. Carbotte (1975)
    • P.M. Maitlis (1970)